Quantitative visualization of nanometer-scaled electromagnetic fields by a novel phase-imaging method based on small-angle electron scattering patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Jun  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40335071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI HIROKAZU  古河電気工業株式会社, 研究開発本部横浜研究所, その他 (70649821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA NOBUO  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (40126876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords回折顕微法 / 位相イメージング / 小角散乱 / 電子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel electron phase-imaging method based on a small-angle scattering pattern from a material. We devised each processing method to cope with various factors preventing quantitative phase measurements, and thus succeeded in establishing the phase-imaging method which enables mapping of phase distributions of electron wave functions after passing through materials to an accuracy of about 0.1 radian. We also succeeded in demonstrating availability and versatility of our method, and superiority to the existing phase-imaging method (off-axis electron holography). We showed great capabilities for applications to quantitative measurements of electromagnetic fields in and around nanometer-scaled materials.