Formation of two dimensional magnonic crystals using garnets on polycrystalline substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Taichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00721507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性酸化物 / スピン波 / マグノニック結晶 / イットリウム鉄ガーネット / 導波路 / 単結晶薄膜 / 2次元マグノニック結晶 / 二次元マグノニック結晶 / 磁性体 / 高周波 / 曲げ / ナノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waveguides for spin waves were developed as the analogy of optical waveguides. Spin waves are collective precession of magnetic moments (spins) in magnetic media. Such spin waves have similar characteristics with optical waves. However several essential techniques to use these spin waves in devices have not been developed. To overcome this issue, fundamental properties of spin wave waveguide were studied. The material of the spin wave waveguide was yttrium iron garnet, processed into waveguide shapes. The magnonic band gap was excited with metallic periodic structure. The spin wave waveguide medium was prepared on polycrystalline substrates with buffer layers. The magnetic properties of the prepared films with various conditions were studied.