Graphene synthesis by ultrahigh temperature process in reactive environment using solar furnace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30393739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Negishi Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30381586)
Shinoda Yoshihiko  若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 研究員 (60421468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 超高温プロセス / 構造修復 / 乱層構造 / 太陽炉 / 還元 / 積層構造 / ラマン分光 / 超高温処理 / 欠陥修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The restoration of graphitic structures from defective graphene oxide (GO) was examined in a reactive ethanol environment at ultrahigh temperatures up to 1800C. The processed GO thin films exhibit much better features of D- and G-bands in Raman spectra than that for GO processed in inert (N2 or Ar) environment. The stacking order of the processed GO was analyzed by 2D-band shape in Raman spectra. The volume ratio of Bernal stacking in the GO processed in ethanol gave rise to the ratio of ~30 %, which is much smaller than that for the GO processed in inert environment. This result means that ethanol effectively suppresses unfavorable GO graphitization at ultrahigh temperatures and turbostratic structures are preferentially formed. GO thin films processed in ethanol at ultrahigh temperature should be promising process for fabricating turbostratic graphene towards application such as quasi single-layer electronics in future studies.