Development of bulk-scale technology from nano-scale double-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50314084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ(CNT) / 層数制御 / 長尺・高密度CNT / CNTファイバー / 乾式紡糸 / CNT線材 / カーボンナノチューブ / マルチスケール / 線材 / 高強度 / 高導電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research efforts have been carried out to fabricate macroscopic yarn structure from super-long forest of vertically aligned carbon nanotubes (CNTs) to make the use of the CNTs unique properties. In this perspective research, the rapid synthesis of CNT forest, production of CNT yarns from a CNT forest, and mechanical and electrical properties of CNT yarns are extensively investigated and reported in detail. Hence, the first efforts were concentrated to study and optimize the parameters such as precursor feed, temperature, catalyst configuration, time as well as the interlinks of CNT bundles, number of walls and length of the individual CNT in the forest, which is appropriate for the spinning of a continuous very few walls of CNT yarn. And, the post process of CNT yarn by bias treatment by applying high voltage was considered as possible ways to improve both the mechanical and electrical properties.