Project/Area Number |
26600047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Namazu Takahiro 兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 機能性ナノ粒子 / 自己伝播発熱反応 / 多孔質シリカ粒子 / 生体適合材料 / 自己伝播発熱ナノ粒子 / 発熱性能 / 機能性素材 / 自己伝播発熱 / ナノ粒子 / 機能性材料 / 還元 / 溶融塩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For future cancer treatment with noninvasive hyperthermia technique, we have successfully produced self-propagating exothermic nanoparticles made of silica and titanium. First, the slips with silica nanopowders, polystyrene balls and pure water were atomized. Then, the atomized slips passed through furnaces; consequently porous silica nanoparticles could be made. By changing several parameters, it was possible to control the particle’s size, pore size, and porosity. With molten salt electrochemical processes, oxygen content in the silica particles could be reduced to around 27at%. Ti-coated silica nanoparticles could show self-propagating exothermic reaction.