Fabrication of fully solution-processed nano-scale transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakanoue Tomo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60615681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUKAMI Makoto  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70625524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / イオン液体 / フッ素系界面活性剤 / フッ素系ポリマー / フォトレジスト / ナノ材料 / 電気電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A noble fine nanoscale patterning technique of metallic electrodes and organic semiconductors from solution process was developed for fabrication of low-cost and high-performance transistors. The key technique developed for is the patterning of fluorinated polymer films of which the hydrophobicity was used as the repellent bank. The newly developed photoresist was able to form spin-coated films even on the hydrophobic fluorinated polymers and enabled patterning of hydrophobicity on the substrate, which enabled patterning of metal or semiconductor films by using selective dewetting technique. Furthermore, this technique was utilized for fabricating backplane circuits of active-matrix display having 100 ppi resolution.