Formation of Si nanostructure solar cells on glass substrates using aluminum induced crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Fukata Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90302207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶成長 / シリコン / 多結晶 / 太陽電池 / 結晶工学 / 多結晶薄膜 / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to form crystalline Si layer on foreign substrates. To realize this, Si crystal growth on quartz substrates was carried out by using aluminum induced crystallization (AIC). The characterizations were done by transmission electron microscope (TEM), electron backscattering diffraction (EBSD), and Raman spectroscopy. The orientation fraction and grain size were controlled by modulating the annealing temperature and sample thickness. We successfully formed (111)-orientated grains up to 0.384 mm in size at a rate of 99% in a 50 nm-thick sample annealed at 673-1003 K. Furthermore, the real applications of AIC poly-Si as a growing template were demonstrated through silicon thin-film and nanowire formations.