Synthesis, structure, and properties of noble metal nanoparticles/nanocrystal-clay composites by using exfoliated inorganic clay nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Kazutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究所教授 (10373391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Shouichi  日本大, 生産工学部, 教授 (10139115)
TAKADA Tetsuo  DIC株式会社, 総合研究所, 主席研究員 (00425670)
TAKEHISA Toru  DIC株式会社, 総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70425669)
Research Collaborator VARADE Dharmesh  Ahmedabad University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / コアシェル構造 / クレイ / 貴金属 / 触媒 / ナノコンポジット / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / ナノ複合体 / 複合ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized novel Pt-NC gels, consisting of ultrafine Pt nanoparticles (average diameter: 1-2 nm) strongly immobilized within a unique polymer-clay network, through exfoliated clay-mediated in situ reduction of Pt ions in nanocomposite (NC) gel at ambient temperature. Also, we synthesized novel bimetallic (e.g., Pt-Pt, Au-Pt, Au-Pd) core-shell nanocrystal-clay composite in a single step by a facile wet-chemical co-reduction method, and revealed the striking potential of exfoliated clay nanosheets to form bimetallic core-shell structure and achieve high stability, large BET surface area and superior catalytic activities. Further, we developed novel core-shell type bimetallic (Co-Pt and Ni-Pt) nanocrystals consisting of noble and base metals. The resulting bimetallic nanocrystals exhibited extraordinarily high catalytic activities compared with monometallic Pt nanoparticles.