Graphene-Yagi-Uda antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (00393744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hibino Hiroki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60393740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / プラズモン / 反射率 / 吸収率 / 指向性 / テラヘルツ / 光学的異方性 / 八木・宇田アンテナ / 位相干渉効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our simulations showed that high optical directivity for THz light was achieved from stacked graphene ribbons when the stacking structure was made slight asymmetric physically. The directivity was found to be due to the phasing effects like in a Yagi-Uda antenna. We also firstly succeeded in experimental observation of reflection and absorption spectra in the THz region of graphene plasmons. Absorption by confined intraband plasmons reached 5-10%/layer, which is considerably larger than the intraband absorption of 2.3%/layer.