Development of Non-Supported Membrane over Nanowells for Visualization of Functional Dynamics of Membrane Proteins with High-Speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI TAKAYUKI  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30326300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Ryota  自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70403003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一分子計測 / 膜タンパク質 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング・ナノ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared nano-pore arrays with a diameter of 100nm on glass and silicon substrate using electron-beam lithography and focused ion beam. Also we succeeded in sealing the nano pores with lipid bilayers. Purple membranes in which two dimensional crystals of bacteriorhodopsin are embedded were used as a test sample and the individual bacteriorhodopsin molecules were resolved on the nano pore with high-speed AFM. We also developed a method to conveniently prepare the nano pores on a silicone elastomer using small beads with a diameter of 100nm as a template. We observed ion-channel membrane protein KcsA on a supported lipid bilayer and visualized individual KcsA tetramers and theirs diffusion dynamics in the membrane. As the next step, we will reconstitute KcsA molecules into the membrane on the nano pore and reveal structural dynamics of KcsA..