Understanding of autophagy utilizing plasmon imaging and subcellular magnetic separation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAENOSONO SHINYA  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00323535)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI TOMOHIKO  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授
MUKAI KOJIRO  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教
TAKAKURA MASAHIRO  金沢大学, 附属病院周産母子センター, 准教授
WAGURI SATOSHI  福島県立医科大学, 解剖/組織学講座, 教授
MATSUMURA KAZUAKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 磁気分離 / バイオイメージング / 細胞小器官 / オートファゴソーム / プラズモンイメージング / ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / 磁性体ナノ粒子 / リポフェクション / 多機能ナノ粒子 / 超常磁性 / プラズモン散乱 / 細胞内小胞 / マクロピノサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed ultrasmall magnetic-plasmonic hybrid nanobeads and applied them to the isolation of autophagosomes by applying a magnetic field. The beads were chemically synthesized and comprised an Ag/FeCo/Ag core/shell/shell structure with a mean diameter of 15 nm. The Ag core and the FeCo shell conferred imaging and magnetic separation capabilities, respectively. The nanobeads were transfected into mammalian cells by lipofection. Thirty minutes after lipofection, the nanobeads co-localized with Vps26, and subsequently with LC3. Cell lysates were prepared at the appropriate time points and were subjected to magnetic separation. The separated fraction contained LC3-II, transferrin receptor, and LAMP2, but not LC3-I, suggesting that autophagosomes of endosomal origin had been isolated.