Optical detection of single DNA molecules using a silicon nanopore for readout of sequence information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70261196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Wataru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (50545019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノポアセンシング / DNA / 蛍光計測 / プラズモン / 1分子計測 / ナノ光学 / ナノ流体工学 / ナノデバイス / 生体生命情報学 / バイオセンシング / ナノオプティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The challenge in highly accurate identification of each nucleotide is slowing and stabilizing DNA translocation velocity. For this purpose, DNA conformation and drift-diffusion motion immediately before and after translocation should be investigated. In this study, an optical microscopic method with 100-nm and 0.1-ms resolution is developed to observe DNA coiling immediately after translocation and its motion. Characteristic DNA translocation dynamics caused by the electric field in the vicinity of nanopore exit is obtained and the mechanism is discussed in detail. To achieve higher spatial resolution aiming to single-molecule sequencing, the possibility of combination with STED and plasmonic nanopore is also demonstrated.