Project/Area Number |
26600056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shuji 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00312611)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高温センサ / 信号読出し / SiCダイオード / ブリッジ回路 / 高温実装技術 / MEMS / ダイオードブリッジ / 容量型センサ / 炭化ケイ素 / ダイオード / センサ読出回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A readout technology of capacitive MEMS sensors installed in high temperature (several hundred degree C) environments was developed. A heat-resistive capacitive MEMS sensor, a SiC diode bridge and coupling capacitors are installed in a high temperature environment, and connected to a Si-based signal processing circuit installed in a low temperature environment by an extension wire. Pn-junction SiC diodes were metalized with Pt and successfully tested at 400-600 degree C. The diode characteristics were obtained at different temperatures. Special high-temperature Jisso technology including die bonding and wire bonding was developed. Based on this technology, a SiC diode bridge circuit was constructed and successfully tested at high temperature. In addition, SiC microfabrication technology was studied, and a fundamental sensor structure was fabricated.