Thermal Actuation of MEMS Structure by Plasmonic Local Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kan Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30504815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 英治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70436559)
Research Collaborator ISOZAKI Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面プラズモン / MEMS / 局所加熱 / 偏光 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 熱アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed thermal actuation method of MEMS structures by local heating using a metal nano particle in order to develop a mechanical actuation well below the diffraction limit of light. Since an an-isotropic nano particle exhibits a polarization dependent light scattering characteristics, directional orientation nano particles can be arranged such that only one particular nano particle responds to one particular polarization state of the radiating light. Such arrangement can offer a polarization dependent local heating by a choice of a polarization state of the irradiation light, which can produce a selective micro structure actuation. In this study, we analyzed a scattering and heating characteristics of nano particle, and investigated a beam design of tri-axial actuation of MEMS structures.