Development of on-chip mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yuzuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20290877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浮田 芳昭  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / タンパク質のイオン化 / MALDI / 熱パルスイオン化 / マトリックスフリー / 糖のイオン化 / イオン化メカニズム / マイクロ流体デバイス / MALDI / TOF / マイクロデバイス / BioMEMS / 微量分析 / 血液分析 / time of flight
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to miniaturize mass spectroscopy on a chip. Especially, pulse heating ionization and dissociation method (PHDI) was developed. In this method, samples were ionized and dissociated by a heat pulse generated by micro heater on chip. PHDI was found to be a novel ionization method with extremely excellent properties that PHDI not always requires matrix assist for ionization and can ionize wide range of materials from inorganic to macromolecule, including proteins, hydrocarbons and sugars, with very high efficiency and qualities of soft-ionization.