Development of sharp tip-separable micro device for trans-dermal drug delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Shikida Mitsuhiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80273291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEMS / マイクロニードル / MEMS・NEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MEMS technology was applied to produce microneedles for trans-dermal drug delivery system. A Si pyramidal shaped microneedle was firstly fabricated by photolithography and anisotropic wet etching. A sharp tip separable microneedle device was developed by applying the Si microneedle working as a master. A polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) mold was produced by the Si microneedle. Firstly, the supporting base was fabricated by the PDMS mold, then polymer solution was filled into the PDMS mold. The sharp tip separable microneedle device was produced by inserting the supporting base into the mold with the specific amount of the gap. The insertion and separation of the tip-separable microneedle device was challenged. A PDMS material was applied as an artificial skin, because it has the similar value of Young's modulus with that of the skin. The fabricated tip-separable microneedle device was fully inserted into the artificial skin, and the tip was successfully separated and placed into the skin.