Project/Area Number |
26600061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagisawa Naoki 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20728282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARATA Hideyuki 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (00582446)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロ流体デバイス / 花粉管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this research are to develop a microfluidic device that is able to collect the cell membrane at the tip of pollen tube and to perform proteomic analysis of the collected sample. The microdevice is composed of two parts: micro-cages for trapping pollen tube tip and micro-channels for cutting the trapped pollen tube. Through this research, we have successfully trapped and cut the tip of pollen tube and transferred the sample to the outside of the device. However, the isolation of the cell membrane of the collected pollen tube tip requires multiple purification steps, which are still ongoing work.