Thermal properties mesurement device for nanogap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Toshiyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60378792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノギャップ / 熱膨張アクチュエータ / 静電櫛歯アクチュエータ / へき開破壊 / 単結晶シリコン / 熱電子放出 / MEMS / 熱アクチュエータ / 静電アクチュエータ / SOI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nanogap fabrication and measurement device has been proposed, fabricated and tested, in order to measure the thermal and electrical transportation properties of a very narrow conformal gap (called nanogap) of a few to tens of nm wide and a few micrometer square. The device actuates thermal actuator to cause cleave fracture on a single crystal silicon structure and to form the nanogap consisting from a pair of fracture surfaces separated from one body. We successfully fracture-fabricated a nanogap by operating the device. By measuring the voltage-current relationship of the gap of 120 nm wide, we confirmed that the electron emission between the nanogap.