Development of a method for measuring theroelectric properties of one-dimensional nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロナノセンサー / ナノマイクロセンサー / 熱電 / 量子効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a microheater/thermometer-embedded mechanically-controllable break junction was developed for measuring thermoelectric properties of size-configurable bismuth nanowires. A free-standing bismuth nanowire was fabricated by coating it with a platinum layer for protecting from the oxidation upon dry-etching of a polyimide layer. The thus obtained bismuth wire was stretched and narrowed gradually from sub-micrometer to single-atom scales mechanically via the MCBJ mechanism. Concurrently measured wire conductance showed step-wise decrease in the conductance reflecting the atomic rearrangements taken place during the mechanical deformations.