Multifunctional Discharging Jet Array Device Realized by Integration of Micromachined Fluidic Channels and Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takao Hidekuni  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小ジェット / マイクロデバイス / 放電プラズマ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / プラズマ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a multifunctional discharging jet array device and its related technologies have been realized by integration of micromachined fluidic channels and electrodes. The basic technologies and bases of concept have been established in this project successfully. In addition, control technique of the individual discharging jet is newly developed since the jet array can control its overall shape and relative position, and gas components flexibly. In the research period, various test devices have been fabricated to validate the effectiveness of the new device. Packaging of jet array device was explored and finally established to evaluate the essential performances.