Development of 3-dimensional-structure sensors with molecular-level resolution and their application to solid/liquid interface analysis on biocells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80238823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沢 雅広  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (20421224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / プラズモニクス / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 細胞表面 / ナノ・マイクロファブリケーション / 固液界面 / マイクロ・ナノファブリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel measurement tool, which is capable to analyze chemical structures of ultra-thin films or interfaces, has been developed, based on surface enhanced Raman scattering with newly developed “plasmon sensors,” which enhances local intensity of the Raman signals. Various types of the plasmon sensors have been developed, and as a result, ultra-thin organic films, i.e. self-assembled monolayers, lipid bilayers, cell membranes, were successfully analyzed. Particularly, inner chemical structure of the films was measured with a depth resolution of 0.1nm. Developed methodology is expected to apply wide areas such as diagnostics of various types of cells (e.g., cancer cells) as well as fundamental researches for biomedical field.