Development of Assembled Cell Model by Using Liposome-Liposome Adhesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAKI TOSHIHISA  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (50533650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Shigenori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (70511244)
Research Collaborator HAMANO Hiroshige
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体機能模倣 / 脂質 / 生体材料(リポソーム) / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In former works, single liposomes, capsule forms of a lipid bilayer, were applied for studies on single cell models, playing a role of a compartment to isolate a cytoplasm model. Here we focused on the tissue structure rather than the individual cells, and developed an assembled cell model by taking advantage of the adhesion of multiple liposomes; we further aim to reproduce and understand the concerted functions expressed by the mass of cells in living tissues in the future work. Based on our previous works, which enabled the formation of cell-sized liposomes in array format, liposome-liposome assembly was implemented by using streptavidin-biotin connections.