Spin Seebeck effect and anisotropic thermoelectric conversion in magnetic superlattice structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ken-ichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50633541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 逆スピンホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 薄膜 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, to dramatically improve the efficiency of thermoelectric conversion driven by a spin current, we investigated thermoelectric properties of the spin Seebeck effect in magnetic multilayer structures. We found that, in multilayer films comprising a ferrimagnetic insulator and a paramagnetic metal, the thermoelectric voltage induced by the spin Seebeck effect monotonically and substantially increases with increasing the number of the stacked layers. Based on systematic experimental results and phenomenological analyses, we developed strategies to further enhance the thermopower. In addition, by using multilayer films comprising ferromagnetic and paramagnetic metals, we also demonstrated that the thermoelectric voltage induced by the anomalous Nernst effect monotonically increases with increasing the interface density.