Ferromagnetic semiconductors codoped with donors and their devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Fumihiro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (50261574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性半導体 / 分子線エピタキシ / 同時ドーピング / 磁気異方性 / 電界効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grow (Ga,Mn)As codoped with nonmagnetic Li donors by molecular beam epitaxy. We show that the solubility of Mn in GaAs is increased by Li doping above 1%. (Ga,Mn)As with Mn composition of 15% and Li composition of 1% shows the magnitude of magnetization of 140 mT, which is the largest value reported so far, and the result indicate that the most of introduced Mn substitute into cation sites. We observe pronounced in-plane magnetic anisotropy, whose direction depends on temperature.