Development of nano spin-ionics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI MASAKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUMATA GHIHARU  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略磁性材料研究拠点, 企画マネージャー (70600542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性 / イオニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the scientific prinsiple of nano spin-ionics and to demonstrate an application to functional electronics. Electric effects in a solid electrolyte including a magnetic ion were investigated. The role of ions for the magnetism in carbon-based materials was also investigated, and it was proved that addition of ions paves the way for inducing magnetization in the materials.