Investigation of volatile holographic random access memory with large amount by photoinduced surface vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Barada Daisuke  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80400711)
Research Collaborator TOZAWA Ryoma
SUZUKI Ryotaro
OWADA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ランダムアクセスメモリ / ホログラフィ / 光誘起表面変形 / アゾベンゼンポリマー / 揮発性ホログラム / 空間光変調器 / アゾベンゼン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a photo-driven deformable diffractive optical element (PDDOE) was investigated to use as a holographic random access memory.The PDDOE is made of an azobenzene-containing polymer film. The surface deformation is induced on the film by holographic recording in writing process. However, the surface structure is removed by readout light when the wavelength for writing and reading is identical. Therefore, in order to use the PDDOE as a holographic random access memory, it is important to find a condition that the photoinduced surface structure is maintained in reading process. We found that the reduction duration in reading is delayed when the light intensity ratio between signal and reference beams is large. In the situation, the surface structure becomes like a blazed grating so that high diffraction efficiency is obtained corresponding to surface relief depth. In addition, it is succeed that the reduction duration was delayed further by introducing optical feedback system