Introduction of quantum magnonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasunobu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90524083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Koji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90500116)
YAMAZAKI Rekishu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00551409)
TABUCHI Yutaka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特別研究員
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Toyofumi
NOGUCHI Atsushi
HISATOMI Ryusuke
OSADA Alto
ISHINO Seiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強磁性体 / マグノン / 強磁性共鳴 / ガーネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated quantum state control of collective spin excitations in a ferromagnetic insulator. We coupled coherently magnon excitation in a millemeter-scale magnet (a sphere of single-crystal yttrium ion garnet) with a superconducting qubit via a microwave cavity mode. It enabled us to control and measure the quantum state in the single-magnon level. The results establish a new research field dubbed "quantum magnonics" which bridges the long-lifetime spin excitations in ferromagnetic insulators frequently used in the field of spintronics with quantum state engineering as well as quantum information science.