Fabrication of anisotropic organic semiconductor thin-film by linear micro-wet process and its applicaion for photonic and electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Akihiko  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304020)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Masanori
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki
SHIMIZU Yo
SHUKUNOV Maxim
HIDAYAT Rahmat
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, molecular alignment control of π-conjugated molecules and polymers with mesogenic substituents has been investigated. Linear shape molecular-oriented films have been successfully fabricated by using a spontaneous solution flow based on capillary action on an asymmetric structure substrate. The optical and electrical anisotropy and substituent length dependence of the carrier transport properties have been clarified. In the light-emission process, the exciton diffusion length has been evaluated and the correlation with molecular packing and conformation has been discussed.