Construction of functional Oxide NEMS for environment adaptive sensor application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80294130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANKI Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEMS / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated voltage bias-driven electronic phase switching from insulating to metallic states in the VO2 thin films having freestanding structures (FSS) and non-freestanding structures (N-FSS),whose size is 5um, 1um, 400nm, respectively. By measuring the electrical power during switching under different thermal conditions, we found that the thermal coupling of the freestanding structures determined the spatial temperature distribution on the device and strongly affected the efficiency of the insulator–metal switching induced by the Joule effect. The power required for switching in the FSS was two orders lower than that for the N-FSS. This indicates that an appropriate design of the thermal flow is a fundamental issue for developing efficient switching and memristive devices.