Introduction of flux pinning centers into YBa2Cu3Oy superconducting films by inkjet printing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Ryo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70415941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masayoshi  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80346824)
YAMADA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (90380609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導体 / インクジェット / 薄膜 / 溶液プロセス / 形状制御 / 溶液塗布 / イットリウム系 / 溶液塗布法 / 任意形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ink-jet printer was applied to introduce flux pinning centers into YBa2Cu3Oy superconducting films as a new approach for deposition technique. The ink-jet printing technique is particularly interesting and effective to fabricate films and/or their patterns because it is a non-contact technique to the substrates. The starting solutions for fabricating superconducting film were packed in the ink cartridges of the printer, and the projected drop of ink traveled through air to the substrate.
As the results, it was succeeded in fabricating the superconducting films and introducing BaHfO3 flux pinning centers into the films with optional form and shape. The obtained films showed crystal grain alignment to c-axis. Also, flux pinning centers were arrayed as line-shape into the film to the parallel direction for electric current with a diameter of about 50 um.