Development of graphene oxide based room temperature ferromagnets and superconductors by radical manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50583415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI HIROYUKI  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50358305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 強磁性 / 超伝導 / ナノシート / 超電導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study have focused on development of new room-temperature ferromagnets and superconductors based on reduced graphene oxide. The reduced graphene oxides by electrochemical,thermal,photo, chemical, and hydrothermal approach yielded various graphene oxides with different local- and micro-structures to show magnetic properties depending on the reduction methods. In particular, photo-reduced graphene oxide have carbon vacancies with partial hydrogen terminations, which gave ferromagnetic properties. We also found that electrochemical reduction removed carbon radicals, while re-oxidation gave carbon radicals, where these reactions were reversible. Although we could not archive to find out the room-temperature superconductivities in our samples, we revealed potential of giant magneto-resistance and large pseudo-capacitance in electrochemically reduced graphene oxide.