Fundamental studies for fabrication of intrinsic Josephson junctions using single crystals of layered BiS2-based superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Yoshikazu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50609865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層状超伝導体 / BiS2系超伝導体 / 単結晶育成 / ジョセフソン素子 / アニール効果 / 基礎物性 / 元素置換効果 / 新超伝導体 / 接合作製 / 新物質合成 / BiS2系超伝導体 / 超伝導異方性 / 固有ジョセフソン素子 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in growth of RE(O,F)BiS2 single crystals with high superconductivity anisotropy, which is suitable for fabricating Josephson junctions. We examined the annealing effects on superconductivity properties at high temperatures, in order to clarify the availability of the cross-junction method in this system. Since superconductivity survived when annealed at T < 400 degree C, we tried to fabricate cross junctions of Nd(O,F)BiS2 crystals by annealing at 400 degree C. However, superconducting pass has not been created using this process so far.
To explore another method for fabrication of RE(O,F)BiS2 Josephson junctions, we examined the element substitution effects on superconductivity of RE(O,F)BiS2. The non-superconducting phases were created by Sb- or RE-substitutions, which will be useful for fabricating superconducting/non-superconducting/superconducting junctions with this system. In addition, we discovered new superconductor, Sn1-xAgxTe during this project.