Light-emitting organic single-crystal transistors with a grating resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takenobu Taishi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70343035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakanoue Tomo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究院准教授 (60615681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機レーザー / 両極性トランジスタ / 発光トランジスタ / 有機単結晶 / 電気化学発光セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is already known that, as proven by commercially available organic light-emitting diodes, organic materials are nice lasing medium under photo-excitation and the electrically driven organic lasers are important next research target. Here, we try to combine organic single-crystal light-emitting transistors with one dimensional grating resonators. For this purpose, we firstly developed the fabrication method based on nano-imprinting lithography technique to introduce 100-nm scale one dimensional grating structure into organic single crystals, And, finally, we have successfully combined them and controlled the optical properties of light-emitting transistors, which is very important milestone for future lasing devices.