Development of exciton laser with two-dimensional layered atomically thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (70443041)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA Naruki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二次元層状物質 / 発光素子 / トランジスタ / 絶縁膜界面 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 二硫化モリブデン / 電界効果トランジスタ / 励起子発光 / 固定電荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop high-efficiency laser diode with two-dimensional layered atomically thin films. We intended to utilize emission from excitons bound to fixed charge at film/insulator interface in order to realize high-efficiency light emission. Molybdenum disulfide, which is the representative of two-dimensional layered transition metal dichalcogenides, was utilized in this work. For the interface diagnostics, the electrical characterization was performed with fabricated transistors. We observed strong light emission in photoluminescence measurements; however, we were not able to clarify fixed charge at the interface. This is because our electrical characterization could not distinguish the fixed charge at the interface with charged impurity in the material. For accomplishing the objective of this work, the charged impurity in the material should be reduced in the future projects.