Development of Compact Deep-UV Laser Based on Wavelength Converter Integrated with Blue Laser Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ryuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40343115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 弘之  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60344727)
窪谷 茂幸  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70583615)
谷川 智之  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (90633537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形光学 / 第二高調波発生 / 窒化アルミニウム / 酸化ジルコニウム / パルスレーザ堆積 / 反応性スパッタリング / 光導波路 / パルスレーザー堆積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the strong needs for the semiconductor lithography and medical applications, still the semiconductor laser with a deep-UV emission has never been realized. In this work, novel methods for emitting deep-UV has been proposed, via the second harmonic generation in UV regime, pumped by blue laser diodes, based on the wavelength conversion process taking advantage of strong optical nonlinearity in AlN. Also, the elemental technologies for the device fabrication, design as well as the optical investigation have been developed.