fundamental research for observation of organic molecular crystal with atomic resolution using scanning transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Haruta Mitsutaka  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00711574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分解能電子顕微鏡法 / STEM / 有機結晶 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 有機分子結晶 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on fundamental research for observation of organic molecular crystal with atomic resolution using Annular Dark-Field (ADF) Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy(STEM). In general, organic molecular crystal has characteristic structure compare with inorganic crystal. For example, large unit cell size and large thermal factor. We focus on these points and investigate the difference in ADF-STEM image related to such effects using experimental and simulated images. In particular, we mainly investigated dependence of detection angle on Annular Dark-Field (ADF)-STEM atomic image contrast for organic and inorganic crystal. As a result, contrary to expectations, such differences do not mainly affect the coherency and angle dependence of ADF-STEM image contrast. And it was found that only angle dependence of atomic scattering factor for electron simply affects the angle dependence of ADF image.