Restoration of negative electron affinity feature on high-quality diamond surfaces using liquid process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshimichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCVDダイヤモンド / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / 液中プロセス / 負性電子親和力 / 超音波 / キャビテーション / マイクロ波プラズマ / 多結晶ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a conventional process to restore negative electron affinity (NEA) features for which electrons can be easily emitted from the solid surface, a high-quality microwave-plasma CVD diamond having a NEA surface that was converted to a positive electron affinity has been treated suitably with ultrasonic vibrations in a special solution, leading to the fact that its NEA feature can be restored partially. Then, a possible semi-quantitative characterization method of the diamond NEA feature has been proposed that is based on an quantitative analysis of local secondary electron signal intensity measured with a conventional scanning electron microscope. However, both improvement of the controllability and clarification of the mechanism of the concerned NEA restoration process have been put to a future study.