Crystal structural study of ferroelectrics to reveal the phase-transition mechanism from the view point of electronic state of ferroactive ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Yoshihiro  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA SATOSHI  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誘電体物性 / ペロブスカイト / X線回折 / 放射光 / 電子密度 / 構造・機能材料 / X線 / 超精密計測 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Valence electron density studies are carried out by synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction to find an analogical indicator which points to the phase transition temperature in ferroelectrics, mainly with a perovskite-type (ABO3) structure, purely only from the information of their crystal structures. In the case that a ferroactive ion with the d0-ness electron configuration is located at the B-site, we have revealed that there is a close relation between the phase transition temperature and the covalency on the B-O bonding. In the case an ion with the lone electron pairs at the A-site, the ion shows a specific thermal motion. Direct experimental evidence is obtained that the A-site ion drives a lattice distortion like a ferroactive ion.