Growth of BN on graphene by RF-MBE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Makimoto Toshiki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50374070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀越 佳治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (60287985)
藤田 実樹  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60386729)
日比野 浩樹  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 部長 (60393740)
前田 文彦  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (70393741)
関根 佳明  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究主任 (70393783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 窒化物半導体 / AlN / BN / 窒素プラズマ / ラマン / ホール / ダメージ / MBE / RFプラズマ / B固体ソース / BGaN / BAlN / XPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the wide-bandgap nitride semiconductors as an insulating thin layer for epitaxial graphene on SiC to fabricate graphene electronic devices. First, a thin AlN layer was grown on the graphene by RF-MBE. It was found that the AlN surface became smooth at lower growth temperatures and that the atomic steps formed on the graphene surface was observed. It was also found that the lower temperature suppressed a decrease in electron mobility and an increase in electron concentration to some extent.
Next, the N2-plasma was irradiated to the graphene surface at 800 ℃. It was found that the N2-plasma broke the graphene structure at high temperatures.
Then, BN was also grown on the graphene at a lower temperature. It suppressed the decrease in electron mobility and increase in electron concentration to some extent.