Growth of GaN template substrate by flow-assisted-mode liquid phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Naritsuka Shigeya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 隆浩  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液相成長 / 窒化ガリウム / 流速支援 / 回転攪拌 / メサ加工基板 / マイクロチャンネルエピタキシー / 転位低減化 / 横方向成長 / テンプレート基板 / 縦方向成長抑制 / 回転撹拌 / 転位低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize flow-assisted-mode liquid phase epitaxy of GaN, the following processes were pursuit; design and trial fabrication of boat by the aide of 3D printer, modification of normal LPE system, optimization of growth conditions. With mechanically generated a convection in the solution by a rotating wheel, it was succeeded in a very flat and uniform growth of GaN layer with the growth rate of 0.5 um/h under atmospheric pressure without using any additives in the solution. At the same time, we have succeeded in a very-flat lateral growth of c-plane GaN by liquid phase electro epitaxy by using mesa-shaped GaN template substrate. The growth of the very-wide and flat GaN layer was successfully obtained to combine the adjoining laterally grown layers.