Dislocation passivation in InGaN by intentinally using immiscible nature during MBE growth by DERI method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NANISHI YASUSHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 授業担当講師 (40268157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 努  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Jun  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00293887)
AKASAKA Tetsuya  日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所・機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (90393735)
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50454517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInN / InGaN / 窒化物半導体 / 混晶組成 / 極微領域評価 / MBE / 転位 / リーク電流 / 不活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
InGaN alloys are currently widely used as active layers of blue LEDs. Optical and electronic characteristics are degraded dramatically, however, when we increase In composition to fabricate green, red and infra-red LEDs due to generation of dislocations. In this study, we tried to suppress this dislocation effect by using DERI method, newly developed RF-MBE growth method by us, for high quality InN growth. Intentionally utilizing immiscible nature of InGaN alloys, we grew Ga-rich InGaN surrounding dislocations with wider bandgap. It was found that leakage current due to dislocation was suppressed as expected by conductive AFM measurements.