Fabrication of layered Bi oxide single crystalline thin film with anomalous valence by developing reductive solid phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Tomoteru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90333880)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Tetsuya
SEI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピタキシャル / 超格子 / 酸化物 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁気抵抗 / 物性実験 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Y2O2Bi is a layered compound possessing anomalous valence Bi2- square net. Only powder polycrystal has been synthesized in previous studies, so that intrinsic physical properties were not sufficiently investigated. In this study, we developed reductive solid phase epitaxy with powder precursor for thin film epitaxy of this compound. Subsequently, we developed multilayer solid phase epitaxy, resulting in large improvement of thin film crystallinity. Consequently, we successfully observed two dimensional electronic transport with large spin orbit interaction owing to the Bi square net. By using the solid phase epitaxy, various R2O2Bi (R = rare earth) epitaxial thin films were grown. These R2O2Bi showed peculiar magnetotransport properties reflecting interaction between f electron magnetism and Bi square net.