Fabrication of completely feffomagnetic pn junction diode based on iron oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Munetoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40432439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化鉄 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 強磁性半導体 / 酸化物スピントロニクス / フェリ磁性酸化物 / 酸化鉄半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epitaxial thin films of iron oxides with high spin polarization were fabricated using pulsed laser deposition toward the spin rectifying devices. Single crystalline-Si-substituted Fe2O3 thin films were formed using two-step laser ablation technique. They exhibited ferromagnetic behavior and spin polarization of 31% at room temperature. We also succeeded in fabricating the epitaxial thin films of p-type transparent Si:FeO using pulsed laser deposition. In the double layer structure of Fe3O4/Si:FeO, spin-polarized carriers were injected into the Si:FeO layer from the Fe3O4 ferromagnetic layer at room temperature.