Development of electrode catalysts supported on fine particles alternative to Pt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90130400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA TAKAO  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60211322)
OHNO SHIN-YA  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00377095)
Research Collaborator IWATA HIROSHI  京浜ラムテック
ISHII HIROKI  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
KATO DAIKI  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
FURUSAWA MASASHI  横浜国立大学, 理工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜新材料 / Pt代替触媒 / 表面界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sputtering system specialized in thin film formation of catalysts alternative to Pt, such as ZrON and TaON, on fine particles of carbon was developed. ZrO2 and ZrON thin films were formed on fused quartz plates, and characterized by X-ray diffraction and photo-absorption spectroscopy. Oxygen reduction reaction starting potential was evaluated by cyclic voltammetry. Some films are found to have high catalytic ability close to an ideal value.
If the technique for thin film formation directly on fine particles of carbon heated above 1100K is established, these alternative catalysts can be supported on practical membrane electrode assemblies, which will contribute to full-fledged popularization of polymer electrolyte fuel cell in instead of Pt.