Analysis of high-energy H2O beam genarated by a catalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI KANJI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70126481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAYAMA YASUHIRO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50707312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒反応 / ラバールノズル / 高エネルギー水分子 / 圧力センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new CVD method using a high-energy H2O beam generated by a catalytic reaction, the H2O beam condition and the structure of de Laval nozzle was analyzed. The following results were obtained. 1. The scaling parameters of the H2O beams were below 200 irrespective of the divergent aperture angle of the de Laval nozzle. The mean cluster sizes in the H2O beam effused from the nozzles was estimated to be less than one, indicating that H2O clusters were not formed in the H2O beam generated by the nozzles. 2. ZnO films grown on a-plane sapphire substrates using the nozzles with various divergent aperture angles exhibited excellent crystal orientation along c-axis and large electron mobility irrespective of the divergent aperture angle. 3. Although dependence of the H2O beam pressure on the divergent aperture angle was measured using a capacitive-coupled pressure sensor, the kinetic energy of the H2O molecules evaluated from the pressure measured was small by two order.