Significant improvement in performance of liquid-environment atomic force microscopy by silicon nitride membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90452094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 窒化シリコンメンブレン / シールド機構 / 液中原子分解能観察 / 力検出器 / チタンシールド / ガラスプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed atomic force microscope (AFM) with a shielding mechanism and improved its stability and force resolution. We fabricated a small hole in a silicon nitride membrane that was originally designed for electron microscopy by focused ion beam. By inserting a probe into liquid through this hole, we enabled to immerse only the tip apex into liquid. To avoid the contact between the cantilever and the membrane, we used a thin quartz probe glued on the cantilever and fabricated an electron beam deposited tip on the probe apex. With these efforts, we enabled atomic-resolution imaging in liquid by immersing only the tip apex into liquid and improved the force resolution by ~3 times. The developed mechanism is useful for improving the stability in the measurements of gas-generating samples and the quantitative capability of the potential measurements.