Basic study for development of inch-scale diamond wafers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Norio  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (80462860)
Research Collaborator ITO Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study has been to develop the fundamental technologies about a large-area and low-cost fabrication of diamond wafers for the realization of next-generation diamond power devises. We report that freestanding diamond films were fabricated by a new self-separation method. Thick poly-crystalline diamond films were grown on poly-crystalline Ni substrates by microwave plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition after the substrates were saturated with carbon via a saturation process using a carbon solid solution. This saturation process suppressed the erosion of diamond nuclei on the Ni substrates. During the cooling process after diamond growth, the carbon atoms dissolved in the Ni substrates became supersaturated and precipitated as graphite interlayers at the diamond films/Ni interfaces. The graphite interlayers caused the thick diamond films to spontaneously separate from the Ni substrates without cracking, allowing the Ni substrates to be reused.