Development of nondestructive AFM method and its application for investigation of biomolecular structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Hitoshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90509605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノテクノロジー / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed an atomic force microscopy (AFM) method that was capable to detect nanostructures existing in the horizontal direction of an AFM probe in non-contact manner. The detection of nanostructures became possible by a simultaneous excitation and monitoring of two vibration modes of cantilevers used as a force sensor. The two vibration modes are the vertical normal bending and the torsional bending vibrations. The practicality of the developed AFM method can be improved by optimizing the cantilever shape and establishing the feedback control conditions.