Investigation of Hydrogen Bond by Bias Noncontact Atomic Force Microscopy/Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toyoko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20250235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrogen bond was investigated with atomic resolution by a homebuilt non-contact atomic force microscope (nc-AFM) in ultrahigh vacuum. The hydrogen bond [X-H…A] was made with an apex atom of a clean Si tip as a proton acceptor (A) and a proton donor (X-H) adsorbed on a sample substrate. The samples were Si(111)7x7 surfaces adsorbed NH2 group and H group. I identified those adsorption sites from Nc-AFM images, tunneling current images and Δf- distance curves. The maximum covalent bonding force of Si-Si was approximately 1.0 (nN). I estimated that the hydrogen bonding force between the NH2 group and the Si tip [Si-N-H…Si] was approximately 0.05 (nN) and between the H group and the Si tip [Si-H…Si] was approximately 0.1 (nN).