Project/Area Number |
26600099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Masayuki 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / 氷 / 水晶振動子 / 自己検出型 / 氷表面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanometer order observation of ice crystal growth in the environment around zero degree with atomic force microscopy (AFM) has been difficult since optical beam detection system used for AFM cantilever detection generate heat in the equipment of AFM. In this study, in order to resolve this problem, a new AFM that does not use the optical beam detection system was developed. We have employed a self-detection type resonator in order to measure the surface at the molecular resolution. We succeeded in imaging NaCl and CaCO3, HOPG (Highly Oriented Pyrolytic Graphite) surfaces. On the other hand, it could not be considered a negative frequency shift which is considered necessary for atomic resolution of the frequency modulation mode AFM.